Rivalry Weekend starts early

Thursday here in New York, though I have to say it feels like Friday. Big four-game set begins in the Bronx tonight, with Kevin Youkilis starting in left field. This is the first time Youk has started in the outfield since 2006, when he started 17 games.

The reason, of course, is that Jason Bay is unavailable and might be for the entire series. Bay has hamstring woes. In addition, Rocco Baldelli fouled a ball off his left leg yesterday and was placed on the disabled list. Josh Reddick, back in the Minors for all of a day, will resurface in time for tonight’s game.

Greg Bouris from the Players Association confirmed that David Ortiz will address his situation on Saturday. Obviously Ortiz will meet with reps from the PA while he is in New York.

Smoltz vs. Joba tonight. Talk about a big spot for Smoltz.

174 Comments

So it is Baldelli that is on the DL. It just gets better and better! Okay – I HAVE FAITH!!! WE CAN DO IT!!!! And I’ll have my drink poured BEFORE the game starts!! LOL!

GO RED SOX!!!!!

Julia, DRINK??? You will need to pluralize that… I have my Schmeltzie’s (lol) 64 calorie beers on ice..
I’m happier to hear that its Baldelli on the DL than JBAY.. He didnt heat up until this time last year… he kinda sucked in Pittsburgh!! So maybe this will get him pointed in the right direction… Maybe Baybee… I have to go and feed the birds and squirrels beore setting up the shrine, light the candles etc…..
back for the pregame cheer…

See you then Ellen! And yes – I think it will be a more then one drink night!

From Boston.com –

David Ortiz and incoming Major League Players Association director Michael Weiner will address the media before Saturday’s game at Yankee Stadium regarding last week’s report that Ortiz failed a test in 2003 for performance-enhancing drugs, according to MLBPA spokesman Greg Bouris.

With any kind of luck for David……. it’ll be good news.

I have to give Johnny What’s-his-name credit, he spoke pretty nicely when asked about David Ortiz’s ordeal with th PED’s.. Thanks Johnny.. (I could ne nasty and ask if he’s on there!! lol, but NOT ME, I would NEVER DO ANYTHING LIKE THAT!!!, ok, sure I would >>to a Yankee<<..lol)

I really, really hope it is good news Ellen! It is going to be tough tonight when he comes up to bat. I hope he can shut it out and send the ball right out of Yankees stadium!!!!

Ellen – we know you are too reserved to ask that question! lol!

ALL RIGHT BOYS!!!! WE NEED A WIN!!!! LET’S GO RED SOX!!!! WHOOOOO HOOOOOO!!!

Hey everybody, check in>> Cause… IT’S GAME TIME!!!!!
I’m a bit rusty when it comes to this but let’s give it a shot…

WOOOOOOOOOOOOOO-WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!
LET’SGOREDSOXLET’SGO!!!!!
IDOBELIEVEIDOBELIEVEIDOIDOIDOIDOBELIEVE!!!!

2,4,6,8 who’s the team we LOVE to hate..
YANKEES YANKEES YANKEES….

1,2,3,4 BEAT THE YANKEES CLOSE THE DOOR!!!!
GO-OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
REDSOX-XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX!!!!!

I know you don’t like him Ellen – but I’d rather have Eck in the booth tonight instead of Dave Roberts if we can’t have Jerry.

HEREWEGOREDSOXHEREWEGO!!! CLAP CLAP!!!

YOU CAN DO IT BOYS!!!!!

GO RED SOX!!

WHOOOO HOOOOO!!!!

Let’s go Ellsbury! Start the game off right!! WHOOO HOOOO!!! Show them your speed!!

Alright Ellen! The luck shall be upon us!!!!

I think Youk could get hit twice himself! I’ll go for 3

PEDEY!!! Let’s keep it going!

GO V-MART!!!

And Girardi is out already to see Joba!! LOL!!!

Get! Posts out of order already!

Same of reception for Big Papi!!

Send it out David!!

ps My candles are lit… the shrine is out and I’ve even brought Yaz out tonight… I’m wearing the “profile” Yaz shirt that David bought for me.. AND GARRY.. I’M WEARING “THEEEE HAT”……….
GO SOX!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

DAMN!! Not the best of starts!!

HOLD THEM SMOLTZ!!!

Okay Jules, whats your guess as to how many RedSox batters Jobba-da-hut will bean?? I say 2..

COME ON SMOLTZ!!!!

I hope that Schmoltz has picked tonight for his “Debut”. There couldnt be a better time for it…
PLEASEPLEASEPLEASEOHPLEASE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

From Boston.com –

David Ortiz and incoming Major League Players Association director Michael Weiner will address the media before Saturday’s game at Yankee Stadium regarding last week’s report that Ortiz failed a test in 2003 for performance-enhancing drugs, according to MLBPA spokesman Greg Bouris.

Woooo Pedey!!! keep hitting guys>>>>>
Come on Victor-Y

Nothing but good Brian! We promise!!!

GO RED SOX!!!!

From Boston.com –

David Ortiz and incoming Major League Players Association director Michael Weiner will address the media before Saturday’s game at Yankee Stadium regarding last week’s report that Ortiz failed a test in 2003 for performance-enhancing drugs, according to MLBPA spokesman Greg Bouris.

Sit down Johnny!! YES!!

One more Smoltz!!! YOU CAN DO IT!!!

Sit down Johnny!! YES!!

One more Smoltz!!! YOU CAN DO IT!!!

DO IT SMOLTZ!!!!

On the previous thread I talked about Youkilis being in l.f. in 2006 and then boom he is there tonight. We need to put that 2006 season in the rear-view mirror. Bad memories! That all being said, Youkilis is the M.V.P. of this team, just like he was last year. All this guy wants to do is WIN! I wish he was a gremlin, put water on him and then they multiply. LOL!!

I think this is the game that Smoltz pitches well, obviously just a hunch. Also this is the series where Martinez’s bat will pay dividends. I really like what I have seen from Youkilis at the plate lately, I think his slump is behind him.

I’m here at work, so please keep me posted folks. I want to here nothing but good news!

I BELIEVE!! I BELIEVE! OH YES I DO!

YES!!! Smoltz – so far – so good!!!!

Also not be a dark cloud on this but I wasn’t surprised to here that Baldelli was going on the D.L. That was long over-due.

way.. Come on John.. get em gone!!! Git ‘er DONE!!!

Come on Boys!! LET’S GET SOME RUNS!!!!

DREW!!! YES!!

COME ON MIKEY!!!!!

1 away.. Come on John.. get em gone!!! Git ‘er DONE!!!

…”And the Red Sox strand two.”

–PLEASE may this not be a habit, tonight!!!!!!

wooooooooooo.. I dont want to get too excited, so just a woooooooo for now!! lol

Come on Kotchman! BRING THEM HOME!!!

Kotchman! NOT far enough!!

UGH!!! Let’s go Lowrie!!!

LOWRIE!!! UGH!!!!!!

DO NOT WASTE THIS!!!!!

(*&%&*(R

And it is early for that!!!

Nice 1st for JOhn..
WooWoo come on DREW!!!!

Nice one JD… Come on Mikey!!!!

Good – one down! Keep it up Smoltz! Did I hear that Joba already has over pitches?

Damn! Focus back in Smoltz! DO NOT LET IT BOTHER YOU!!!!

It’s good to see Kotchman in the lineup, he can handle the bat. Also Varitek gets a much needed rest, he needs it and deserves it.

Send him a memo Brian – along with one to Smoltz to GET OUTS!!!!

DAMN IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Come on Jacoby.. beat Jobba=da-hutt

pleasepleaseplease got out of this.

40 pitches for Smoltz. great…

Damn! Focus back in Smoltz! DO NOT LET IT BOTHER YOU!!!!

ARGGGGGH……………. !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Come on JOHN>>> Out Done… finish them off!!!!

Trying to pull the ball out Jorge??????

Nice Job SOX!!!!! WOOOOOOOOOO_WOOOOOOOOOOOO
that was a big OUT!!!!!

Nice Job SOX!!!!! WOOOOOOOOOO_WOOOOOOOOOOOO
that was a big OUT!!!!!

PEDEY!!! WHOOO HOOOO!!!

I can not get on Twitter right now – they have had problems with Hacks today – so I won’t know if Ian says anything – I’ll keep trying!!!!

good inning.. GOOD JOB JOHN… GREAT JOB PEDEY/VICTOR/DREW!!!!
LETS GO SOX!!!!!

PEDEY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! WHOO HOOOOO!!!!

YES!!!!!

WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO-WOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
PEDEY BOY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
WOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!

Lowrie sure does strike out alot. I’m not sure if he is aware, there is a thing called a “productive out”.

I’m on Twitter for now!

From Ian –

IanMBrownePedroia against Joba? How about 8-for-14. #redsox v #yankees

Martinez looks like Youk at the plate from the opposite side…. sticls tha butt way on out there.. you could serve drinks on it!! lol

Victor!! YES!!!!!

Will Joba hit Youk at this at bat?

THAT was SO close!!!

High math for Youk I guess Pitch zone shows it should have been ball 4!

AND he walked Youk anyway!! HEHEHEHE

UGH!!!!! NOT GOOD!!!!!

BRING VICTOR HOME!!!

NOT good – but 1 is better then none

NO!!! Is Ellsbury okay??

DAMN IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! UGH!!!!!!!!!!!!!

SMOLTZ!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

hi everyine whats goin on with ellsbury im not near a tv or radio… Tom

Tom – he is in the game and appears to be okay – he hit the wall HARD making a catch.

ty julia…im working so its tough thnaks for updates

That was a freakin’ LAZY A*S*S swing……….. Get off your wallet JD!!

Well – we barely survived that. 1-1 Tom.

Please dont let Jacoby be hurt!!!!!

i dont know when the sox are gonna cut ties with smoltz i was all for theos reclamation project which has worked but smoltz should be relegated to the BP to work with the new guys or just be a mop up batting practice pitcher… Has anyone heard how Paul Byrd looks?

MIKEY!!! WHOO HOOOO!!

It is a TOTAL joke Garry – only the Yankees would build a place like that!!!

KOTCHMAN!!!! YES!!!!

dg – Ortiz is having a press conference on Saturday before the game.

So – as much trouble as Smoltz is having – JOBA IS WORSE!!

The look on Kotchman’s face in the dugout after the HR? PRICELESS!!

This is like batting practice for the Yankees. There have been 2,000 feet worth of fly balls hit this inning..

Yankee Stadium is a joke. Both Pedroia’s and Damon’s home runs are routine outs anywhere else.

I hope we can see that replay about a 100 times tonight Ellen!!!

Yea, I have never been a Drew basher, but I am starting to lose it a bit for the guy as well, and Ortiz needs to get his confession over with to see if he can actually baseball or not this season — if its not the drugs wearing off – its his consciousness, something, cause he is really having a really bad year, beating up on the O’s doesn’t count — coming thru in the clutch a few times (like he was famous for) does.

Lowrie out, Green in? just asked Ian why

Dave Roberts is speculating it is Oblique for Lowrie

WELCOME TO THE REDSOX MR KOTCHMAN!!!!!
YOU GO BUBBA… WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

DAMN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! NONONONONONONONO!!!!!!

GET SMOLTZ OUT OF THERE!!!!!

You have to admit that the grab and throw that Derek Jeter made was GREAT!!!!

*&^%%& SMOLTZ

I want Eckersley on the mound – PLEASE!!!!

i gotta find a tv lol

PLEASE GREG – I HAVE TO – JUST SHOOT ME NOW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Trebor warming up. How nice……

Is there anyone at work in the PEN?? LIKE YOU KNOW, YOU HAVE TO, LIKE GET SOMEONE UP, LIKE FREAKIN NOW!

Donny-O – “Here we go again” – Really Donny? You think??

THAT’S were we needed Lowrie

This is awful…… Smoltz has nothing.

AND NOW WE CAN’T FIELD!!!!! JUST GREAT!!!!!!

…………and now he can’t even throw his nothing over the plate.

……..and the Sox don’t have a Masterson down in the bullpen.

Just checking in friends and neighbors.
Schmoltz sure can give up runs in a hurry!!!
There’s still time for the Sox to work their magic. Just have to lift Schmaltz. We need Billy!!!!!!!! Billy T!!!!!!! GO BILLY!! hahaha

Trabor is coming in – well – can he be any worse then what we had in??

Great 1-2 pitch.

Via Ian on Twitter –

With Smoltz performing reasonably well his first time around the batting order, a bullpen stint now feels inevitable. #redsox v #yankees

cut the ties pull the plug smotlz has no brain function left him go with what little dignity he might still have

Smoltz needs to fade quietly into the sunset before he completely undoes his Hall of Fame career. This is awful, and I’m sure he’s embarrassed. It’s too bad.

Hi Greg – Having fun!

DAMN! We didn’t turn the DP!

I hate to say it but it’s getting late in the season to keep waiting for Schmoltz to get his stuff together…..every game becomes magnified as the season where’s on…

Okay everyone.. this is all my husbands fault.. he walked in the door and the Yankees got on and SCORED!!! He is now goingto the grocery store and to put gas oin my truck at his own suggestion.. (had he not, I was about to ask..) lol
I think that the “AGE-IUS SCHMOLTZ-IOUS EXPERIMENT-OUS”
should be called on account of PAIN!!!!!

How far will Teixeira hit the ball this time up?

VIA Twitter – Lowrie has Irritated his left forearm

NONONONONONONONONONONONOONONONONONONOO!

Poor guy has nothing left in the tank… Pull him Tito let him save face. Makes ya wonder what coulda been with a Halliday addition… Where’s Paul Byrd lol

sigh………they have to leave traber in NOW!! We can not eat up the whole bullpen!!!!!

My mother always taught me that if you don’t have anything good to say, then don’t say anything at all. Since I’ve already broken that rule, I don’t want her throwing lightning bolts at me by continuing. So with that, I’m signing off for a while.

Greg – WE HAVE TO KEEP TRABER IN!!! WE can not eat up the whole bullpen tonight if we are this far out!

I like John Smoltz.. but its time… man go fishing, spend time with your wife, get to know her.. but Pal, I think even you know its time………….
Come on.. SOX GET IT DONE GET THEM OUT..
Hey Billy Boy,… do the job!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

FINALLY I GOT ON! I get my computer or this page to load.
I couldn’t agree more, Garry. Smoltz should take HIMSELF out! This is SAD! Dustin gives him a lead, Kotch hits a 2-R HR (yes I have been able to watch the game), and Dustin and V-Mart make an outstanding play at the plate. Smoltz should have been able to hold the lead! Tito should have taken Smoltz out LONG AGO!
THANK GOD! ABOUT TIME TITO!

And they are chanting “Boston sucks” in NY – they do know they are winning – right?

Traber is in. JSMN. This is dreadful.

Dum dum da-dum, dum da-dum da-dum da-dum, or is it spelled Dumb dumb da-dumb, dumb da-dumb da-dumb da-dumb? How quickly the might fall? 2 for 5 from here on out at best.

Ellen, please tell your husband to take his sweet time!

I think the Smoltz experiement is finally over… I don’t think (or atleast I hope) Theo is going to let it continue… They’re getting eased out of the WC now

Hey, Tom. Welcome to the woodshed.

Isn’t that nice – A-Rod’s gf is in the house – WHO CARES!!!

Sure looking like we needed Masterson after all.

MEMO TO THEO.. NO MORE TRIPS TO THE BASEBALL OLD FOLKS HOME.. YOUR DAY PASS THERE HAS BEEN FOREVER REVOKED!!! GET OUT OF THE INNING PULEEEEEEEZ
WENDY I WAS WAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY AHEAD OF YOU WITH THE “VERRRRY BAD WORD” I HAVE SAID MANY OF THEM,, TOO BAD I CANT SAY THEM HERE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
SUCKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Don’t we have Kason Gabbard in the minors — he has to better than Smoltz?

GREEN!! THANK YOU!!!!! THE INNING IS OVER!!!!!

Hey Wendy!
I LOVED Smoltz when watching him pitch for the Braves. But it is time. John, ya ain’t got it, it’s time to pass the baton.

Hey Greg, TY I think lol…

So – for Smoltz’s next start – Byrd or Bowden?

GET SMOLTZ DFA’ED… SHOULD HAVE HAPPENED LONG AGO.. I know hw probably cant be dfa’ed but he could have been released!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Gee I wonder if we could have used Halladay!?????????????????????????

I just said a bad word. A VERY BAD WORD.

Anyone care to join me?

Poor guy just the face in the dugout he knows

Oh, we did, DGN. We still need Masterson. Traber is proving it. I’m thrilled we have V-Mart, and I understand why Masterson would be traded. But we need him. Dave is absolutely right.
Traber is a mole. Get him out.

It’s one thing to honor Muhammad Ali, but to have replay of Requiem For a Heavyweight with Shcmoltz in the role played by Anthony Quinn was a bit much. Too bad for Smoltz.

I just wonder if the Red Sox medical program is the partial culprit here — if it is so good, why are so many of our guys so fragile and hurt all the time? And if we are going to tank this year anyway (and we will without an immediate fix) — might as well bring Dice-K in now, see what he’s got — cause 2 for 5 in August and we will be down there with the Os with no chance for a post season anyway — so what do have to lose. If we have such pitching depth throughout our organization, where are these guys now — we got three open seats? LOL?

I’m glad I am working and not watching this game. A Bronx bummer for the Red Sox.

I COULD HAVE TOLD YOU THAT ABOUT TRABER, DONNY-O! GET TRABER DFA’ED!

I think we do, DGN, with Bowden and others in the minors. Bowden should be up here, I think. But with others, I don’t want to repeat the Buch experience, being brought up before he was really ready. The early success hurt him in some ways. If we bring someone up from the minors, bring up the right guy(s).

Yankee announcers are having a good time….I’m not leaving until this game is over so please Sox….shut these Yankee announcers up and make this interesting since I am hanging arond for this mess….

Can we take Traber to the woodshed after the game, Julia? Let me have a crack at him!

Hey Craig! How goes it, apart from this tragedy?
Julia, have you heard from Mike (shakenbake) in a while?? How ya doing Mike?

Is the rally beginning???

Traber got lit up, no surprise. Quite predictable.

DAVID!!!! UGH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Mike is doing well Greg! I heard from him yesterday – but not tonight – or morning his time! lol! He’s on base so he probably is busy. They did have computer problems the other week so that could be it also

MIKEY!!! GO!!! BRING THEM HOME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

At least Joba the Hut has been no better. GET THESE GUYS HOME!

Julia, is Mike on first base? Second? Oh, wait, that’s Who and What…

MIKEY!!!! WHOO HOOO!!

COME ON KOTCHMAN!!!!

THANK YOU MIKE! GET SOME MORE, SOX!
NOW Mike is on first…’)

Gabbard is with the spinners.. and I vote YES to bring him up.. at least he has some experience in the bigs…

Come on, KOTCH! GO SOX!

LOL!! I didn’t know there was going to be a quiz Greg!!

Now I will wait for someone to blame that on Green… I’m turning it off…

NOOOOOO!! KOTCHMAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! NOT GOOD!!!!

I’m all for bringing up Kason. All hands on deck…

Posada need just a triple to hit for the cycle – figures…………….

Commence banging head on table…
Is the Mole coming back in?
go wrong…go wrong…go wrong…

No – Greg – Green get an error? SHOCKING!!!

Maybe if Lowrie didn’t have a GLASS ARM!!!!!!!!!!!

There is NOT enough alcohol to get through this game!!!

Hi Greg,
Things are going good aside from this mess…

New Pitcher for the Yankees? WHY NOT!! Maybe we can score off of HIM!!!

Oh my – the Yankees DO make it interesting!!!

Smoltz vs. Joba. Talk about a dud…

An error to Green, eh? What’s new?

New Thread

The Sox let the potential win get away! Joba is throwing garbage tonight.
My advice for the best field management the Sox ever had:
1. Take that fifth starter out of the rotation. The experiment is ovah.
2. Cut Big Papi’s playing time or move him down the order.
3. DFA Green. If Lowrie cannot play everyday, get another ss.
Thank you and good night!

Theo should be fired, he suuuuux as a gm, Penny and smoltz are over the hill gang, and last night against Blue Jays it showed with penny and tonight smoltz was an embarrassment for us! Yet, Francona and the whole front office, continue to put the positive spin on smoltz and penny. Face it they are has beens, and yes I am grateful we got VMart, but we didnt get Halladay, we needed him more than anything at this point in our season, and because of this bonehead move Theo, mark my words we will lose against the Yanks these four games and Tampa will move ahead of us and we will be third place in next two weeks and when this happens, I told you so Henry! Theo needs to go! diehardbostonfansince1969 and proud of it!!!!!!!

Theo should be fired, he suuuuux as a gm, Penny and smoltz are over the hill gang, and last night against Blue Jays it showed with penny and tonight smoltz was an embarrassment for us! Yet, Francona and the whole front office, continue to put the positive spin on smoltz and penny. Face it they are has beens, and yes I am grateful we got VMart, but we didnt get Halladay, we needed him more than anything at this point in our season, and because of this bonehead move Theo, mark my words we will lose against the Yanks these four games and Tampa will move ahead of us and we will be third place in next two weeks and when this happens, I told you so Henry! Theo needs to go! diehardbostonfansince1969 and proud of it!!!!!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 84 other followers

%d bloggers like this: